TERMS OF SERVICE AND PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS OF SERVICE

Developer:
The Newlab Smarthome portal (hereinafter referred to as Web Site), Newlab skills and connection services with third parties have been developed and are maintained by
Newlab SRL
Piazza Fulcieri Paolucci de Calboli 1
Genoa 16161
italy
Tel. +390108937361
Email: software@newlablight.com

The following Terms of Use regulate access to the portal and its use.
Specific terms and conditions may apply to specific content, data, materials or information
These specific terms are added to these Terms of Use to the extent expressly indicated and may take precedence over the Terms of Use.

Acceptance of the Terms of Use

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use and to all the terms and conditions contained or referred to in this document or to any additional terms and conditions set forth on the Website.
If you DO NOT accept these Terms, you CANNOT access the website or use it.

Modification of the Conditions

Newlab SRL may decide to modify these Terms of Use at any time.
Changes take effect at the time of publication.
Continuing to access the Website or use it after the publication of these changes is tantamount to accepting them.
It is advisable to consult the terms and conditions periodically.
Newlab SRL reserves the right to cease production or make changes or update the Website or Website Content at any time, without notice.
newlab SRL also reserves the right to limit, refuse or block access to the Website or part of it with immediate effect and without notice, at any time and for any reason at its own discretion.

Limitation of liability

IN NO CIRCUMSTANCES NEWLAB SRL AND ITS AFFILIATED AND AFFILIATED COMPANIES, ITS PARTNERS, LICENSORS, DISTRIBUTORS AND SUPPLIERS WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES OF ANY NATURE, ARISING OR CONNECTING TO ACCESS, TO THE USE OR THE POSSIBILITY OF ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE, THE CONTENTS OR THE CONTENTS OF USERS EVEN IF NEWLAB SRL KNOWS THAT THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES IS EXCEPT, IF EXPRESSED BY FRODE OR FALSA, A FRAUDULENT DECLARATION BY NEWLAB SRL.

IF YOU HAVE LIVED IN A COUNTRY OR AREA IN WHICH THE EXCLUSIONS OR LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY ARE DISCLAIMED, OR SOME OF THE EXCLUSIONS OF LIABILITY PROVIDED FOR IN SECTION 4 ABOVE, THESE EXCLUSIONS OR LIMITATIONS WILL ONLY BE APPLIED IN THE PERMISSION ALLOWED. IN SUCH CASES, THE EXCLUSIONS OR LIMITATIONS SHOULD BE RESTRICTED AS EXPECTED BY APPLICABLE LAWS.

Third Party Content / Software

Newlab SRL is not in any way responsible for the contents of sites owned by third parties that may be linked to the Website via hypertext links, regardless of whether this link is provided by the Website or by third parties in accordance with the Terms of Use .
All the links available on the Website to another site do not represent an endorsement of the contents of this website and therefore do not guarantee the accuracy, precision or suitability of the contents of the site to which the website link points.
Therefore, Newlab SRL must not be held responsible for the above.

The software made available for download from or through this Website is licensed in accordance with the terms of the applicable license agreement.
Except as provided in the applicable license agreement, the software is made available exclusively for use by end users.
Copying, reproduction or redistribution of the software is expressly prohibited.


ANY WARRANTIES RELATING TO THIS SOFTWARE MUST BE APPLIED AS PROVIDED BY THE APPLICABLE LICENSE AGREEMENT. NEWLAB SRL OR ONE OF ITS ASSOCIATED AND AFFILIATED COMPANIES, ITS PARTNERS, LICENSORS, DISTRIBUTORS AND SUPPLIERS DISCLAIM ANY LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH ANY OTHER REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION OF WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NOT INFRINGEMENT IN RELATION TO THE SOFTWARE.


Copyright and Trademarks

The copyright and all other proprietary rights relating to the Content and the Website provided by Newlab SRL, its subsidiaries, affiliates and / or its partners, the software to use and publish content on the Website, the data set on the Site Web, the order, the sequence and the organization of this Website are the property of Newlab SRL and / or its partners or licensors.
All rights relating to the Content and the Website not expressly granted herein are reserved.

The use and registration of the Newlab name are reserved exclusively to Newlab SRL. It is not permitted to register or use a company name, a legal name, a commercial name, a domain name or any other name, indication or description to which the name Newlab SRL or any similar name or which consists of a part of the name Newlab SRL, or include any other registered trademark owned by Newlab SRL

All registered trademarks of Newlab SRL and its affiliates are important resources of Newlab SRL.
The correct use of these trademarks is of fundamental importance and the user must follow the instructions of Newlab SRL when referring to the products and services of the company.


Proprietary Rights relating to the Website

The Website is public in nature and any information sent to it is considered non-confidential.
The user acknowledges that the sending of inventions in the User Content is equivalent to the "publication" of such invention in accordance with the existing patent laws.

It also acknowledges that User Content submitted and / or presented on the Website may be protected by patents, copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights of Newlab SRL, its subsidiaries, affiliates, partners or third parties.
If the user evaluates the possibility of using ideas, proposals, suggestions, solutions or other User Content sent through the Website, he / she is responsible for obtaining the appropriate authorizations before using these intellectual properties.


Compensation and release


The user agrees to indemnify and indemnify Newlab SRL, its subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, distributors and suppliers as well as their agents, managers, employees, shareholders, legal representatives, agents, successors and beneficiaries of damages, liabilities, costs and expenses (including lawyers 'and professionals' fees and legal costs) arising from the publication of content or the transmission of messages, data, material or other User Content sent through the Website or by violation of these Terms of Use. In the event of complaints or legal actions following the publication of messages or other User Content, Newlab SRL reserves the right to reveal the identity of the user as well as all related information in its possession.

In the event of complaints with one or more users, the user agrees to indemnify, hold harmless and free Newlab SRL, its subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, distributors and suppliers as well as their agents, managers, employees, shareholders, legal representatives, agents, successors and beneficiaries of claims, requests and damages (actual and consequential) of any kind and nature, known and unknown, arising from or related to such claims.


Site interruption

Newlab SRL reserves the right to disable the Website completely or partially, for any reason and at any time, without prior notification or authorization.
Furthermore, Newlab SRL is not responsible for the impossibility of storing or deleting User Content and / or Content sent to the Website.

Lighting products Newlab SRL

The website may contain references to specific Newlab SRL products and services that may not be (currently) available in a particular country. Any such reference does not imply or guarantee that such products or services are available at any time in a particular country.
For more information, contact your local Newlab SRL sales representative


PRIVACY DISCLAIMER


INTRODUCTION

For Newlab SRL your privacy is important.

We have drafted this Privacy Policy (hereinafter also "Information") in a simple and understandable way, in order to help you understand who we are, what personal data relating to you we collect, why we collect them and how we use them. Please note that for personal data (in the following of this Statement, even "Data" or "Your Data") means all that information or set of information from which it is possible to identify it personally, directly or indirectly, in particular by referring to to a specific number or identification code (including, by way of example, name and surname, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.).

We invite you to take a few minutes to fully read this Statement.
If you do not accept this information, please do not provide us with your data. If you do not wish to process your data concerning the use of the website, we invite you to stop browsing.


WHEN IS THE INFORMATION APPLIED?

The Information concerns the ways in which we collect and use your data, for example, when:
- visit or use our websites, our applications and our social media channels aimed at consumers and customers;
- buys and uses our products, services, systems or applications;
- subscribe to our newsletters;
- provides us with its products or services;
- contact our customer assistance service;
- adheres to our commercial events;
- otherwise interacts with us, as a consumer, commercial customer, partner, (sub) supplier, contractor or other person bound to us by a commercial relationship.


WHO IS Newlab SRL?

We at Newlab SRL are an Italian company that deals with the development and realization of electronic devices for controlling lighting systems.
When using the terms "We" "Ci" or "Company", this Statement refers to the data controller of your Data referred to in this Statement, namely Newlab SRL (Piazza Fulcieri Paolucci de Calboli 1 - Genoa - Italy PI 01443720998) with whom he had, has or will have a business relationship, or who in any case decides what data will be collected and how it will be used.
To contact us you can call 010-8937361 or email:
provacy@newlablight.com

WHAT TYPES OF DATA WHICH ARE CONCERNED?

Depending on who you are (eg customer, consumer, supplier, business partner, etc.) and how you interact with us (eg online, offline, by phone, etc.), we can treat different Data related to you . By way of example, we may collect your data when you visit or use our websites, our applications and our social media channels aimed at consumers and customers, when you purchase and use our products, services, systems or applications, when you sign up for our newsletter, when you download a software update, when you provide us with products or services, when you contact our customer service, when you join our business events, when you participate in our contests, promotions and surveys or when you interact with us in other ways.
Below, you can find an overview of the categories of data we may collect:

Information you provide us directly

Personal identification data: Name, Surname
Addresses: E-Mail
Account access credentials: User and Password

Finally, for security reasons, if you visit our premises we may also record your data via video or other electronic or wireless electronic surveillance system or device (eg closed circuit television cameras).

Information we collect automatically
When you visit or use our websites or our applications, subscribe to our newsletters or interact otherwise with us through our digital channels, in addition to the information provided directly we can also collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other access device. For example, we can collect:

Device Information:
Hardware model, imei code and other unique identifiers of the device used, mac address, ip address, version of the operating system and settings of the device used to access the services

Log information:
Time and duration of use of our digital channel or product

Location data:
Data on its actual location (derived from its IP address or other geographic location-based technologies) that can be collected when activating location-based products or functions, such as our applications

Other information regarding the use of our digital channels or products:
Used applications or websites visited, links on which click in our advertising emails, data collected by motion sensors.

Judicial data (relating to criminal convictions or security measures) or falling within the "specific categories" envisaged by the law (ie personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, as well as processing genetic data, biometric data intended to uniquely identify an individual, data relating to health or sexual life or sexual orientation of the person).

Information we can collect from other sources
To the extent permitted by current legislation, in addition to our websites, applications and other digital channels, we can also obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms and other third parties . For example, depending on the social media settings you select, if you choose to link your social media account with your Newlab Smarthome account, some data from your social media account will be shared with us; this may include data that is part of your profile.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

We may use your data for various legitimate reasons and commercial purposes.
Below is an overview of the purposes for which we can treat your data:

Purpose:
Evaluation and (new) screening of (potential) customers, suppliers and / or business partners
Example:
Due diligence activities

Purpose:
Stipulation and signing of contracts
Example:
Sales, invoicing, shipping of products or services, registration for mobile or website applications, warranty, service communications, account management

Purpose:
Provision of assistance (at your request)
Example:
Provision of assistance through communication channels, such as customer support or the contact center


Purpose:
Direct marketing
Example:
Promotion of contacts with consumers and / or business customers (only in some countries), marketing via e-mail, market research, personalization of your experience with presentation of products and offers tailored to you (on our sites, through our applications or by other means of communication)

Purpose:
Security and protection of our interests / assets
Example:
Implementation and maintenance of technical and organizational security measures, conducting audits and internal investigations, conducting assessments to identify any conflicts of interest

Purpose:
Compliance with legal obligations
Example:
Communication to government agencies or supervisory authorities, depending on what is provided in the country in which we operate, of data such as tax deductions and social security, accounting registration and declaration obligations, audits of compliance with the law, compliance with inspections and to other requests from government agencies or other public authorities, it replies to procedural documents such as invitations to appear, to assert or defend rights and to implement remedies provided for by law, and management of internal claims or claims

Purpose:
Defense in the event of legal action
Example:
Initiation, exercise or defense of legal actions of which we are or could be part


If we ask you to let us know your data and you decide not to provide it, in some cases we would not be able to make all the features of our products, services, systems or applications available. Furthermore, we may not be able to respond to your requests.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA FOR MARKETING AIMS?

Newlab SRL may send regular promotional communications regarding its products, services, events and promotions.
These promotional communications may use the "NEWLAB" trademark and be sent through various channels, such as: e-mail, telephone, SMS, mail and third-party social networks.
In order to offer you the best personalized experience, these communications can be modulated according to your preferences (for example: which ones you indicate, which we deduced from your visits to the site or based on the links you clicked in our e-mails) ).
When required by the current regulations, we will ask for your consent, before proceeding with the aforementioned activities. Furthermore, we will give you the possibility at any time to revoke your consent (opt-out).

In particular, you can always revoke your consent to receive promotional e-mails by following the cancellation instructions contained in each e-mail. When registering for a Newlab Smarthome account, you may be given the opportunity to change your communication preferences in the corresponding section on our website or application. You can always contact us (find the contact details below, in the "What are your options?" Section), in order to withdraw your consent to receive promotional communications.
Please note that, even if your consent to receive promotional communications is withdrawn, you may still receive administrative communications from us, such as technical updates on our products, order confirmations, communications regarding your account activities and others important notices.


ON WHICH LEGAL BASIS WE USE YOUR DATA?

In order to be able to process your data, we can rely on different legal bases, including:
- your consent (only when necessary or permitted by law); if we have to rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your data, you will have the right to revoke your consent at any time;
- the need to establish a contractual relationship with you and to fulfill our contractual obligations;
- the need on our part to comply with legal obligations and to establish, exercise or defend ourselves against legal actions;
- the need to pursue our legitimate interests, including: * ensuring that our networks and information are secure; * manage and generally conduct our business within the Company; * prevent or investigate suspected or actual violations of the law, breaches of contracts with business customers or cases of non-compliance with the general corporate principles of Newlab SRL;
- the need to respond to your requests;
- the need to protect a person's vital interests;
- any other legal basis permitted by local laws.


WHEN DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

Your data will not be shared, except in the limited cases indicated below. If necessary to achieve the purposes described in this Notice, we will be able to communicate your Data to the following subjects:
- within Newlab SRL, access to your data will be granted only to those who need to learn about it;
- Service providers: like many companies, we could outsource certain data processing activities to trusted service providers, with the task of performing specific functions and services, such as, for example, ICT services, consulting, freight forwarding and freight forwarders ;
- Commercial Partners: we could share your data with trusted business partners, so that they can provide the services required by our business relationship;
- Public and governmental authorities: when required by law or necessary to protect our rights, we may share your data with authorities that regulate the activity of Nwelab SRL or have jurisdiction over Newlab SRL;
- Professional consultants and others: we can share your data with third parties, including professional consultants, such as banks, insurance companies, auditors, lawyers, accountants, other professional consultants;
- Third parties in relation to corporate transactions: occasionally, we may also share your data in the course of corporate operations, such as the sale of a company or business unit to another company, or a reorganization, merger, joint venture, or other company transfer, assets or equity investments (also in connection with bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings).


WHEN WE TRANSFER HER DATA ABROAD?

Based on the location of our servers we may record data on non-Italian territory. Consequently, your data could be processed outside the country in which you live, if necessary to achieve the purposes referred to in this statement.
If you are in a member country of the European Economic Area, we could transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area. Some of these countries are recognized by the European Commission as suitable to guarantee an adequate level of protection, while for others (which are not recognized by the European Commission as suitable to guarantee an adequate level of protection) we have put in place adequate measures to protect the Your Data, such as organizational and legal measures (eg binding business rules and standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission). You can obtain a copy of these measures by contacting the Newlab SRL Privacy Office (you will find the contact details below, in the section "What are your options?").


HOW LONG ARE WE KEEPING YOUR DATA?

We keep your data for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected (for information on these purposes, see the section "How do we use your data?" above). Please note that in some cases, storage may be required or permitted for longer periods. The criteria adopted to establish the duration of the data retention period are as follows:
- Evaluation of the time necessary to supply our products or services, or to carry out our activity;
- Do you have an account with us? In this case, we will keep your data as long as the account is active or as long as it is necessary to provide you with the services;
- Subject to legal, contractual or similar obligations in relation to the storage of your data (the examples may include: regulations that provide for the mandatory retention of data in the relevant jurisdiction, orders of government authorities concerning the storage of relevant data for a investigation, or Data that must be kept for litigation purposes).


HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

To protect your data, we will take appropriate measures in line with the provisions of the laws and regulations in force concerning data protection and security, including asking our service providers to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your data. Data. Depending on the technological development, implementation costs and the nature of the Data to be protected, we take technical and organizational measures to prevent risks, such as the destruction, loss or alteration of Your Data and unauthorized disclosure or access to them


WHAT ARE ITS RESPONSIBILITIES?

We would like to remind you that you have a duty to ensure, as far as you know, that the data you provide us with is correct, complete and up to date. Furthermore, if you share other people's data with us, it is your obligation to collect such data in accordance with local legal requirements. For example, he will have to inform other people, of whom the Data provides us, of the content of this Information and obtain their consent.


WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

We inform you that we guarantee the following rights, unless the limitations provided for by the law are met:
a) The right to obtain from the Data Controller the confirmation that the processing of Personal data concerning him is in progress and in this case, the right to obtain access to the data and to the additional information listed by the art. 15 GDPR;
b) The right to obtain from the Data Controller the rectification of inaccurate Personal data concerning them without undue delay; taking into account the purposes? of the treatment you also have the right to obtain the integration of incomplete personal data, even providing a supplementary declaration;
c) the right to obtain from the Data Controller, without unjustified delay, the deletion of personal data concerning him, where there is one of the reasons indicated in Article 17 GDPR;
d) The right to obtain from the Data Controller the limitation of the processing when one of the hypotheses listed in Article 18 GDPR occurs and to oppose the processing of personal data, when possible;
e) The right to receive Personal data concerning him and to transmit such data to another data controller without hindrance by the Owner, if the provisions of art. 20 GDPR.

With regard to the possibility of accessing your data, you can proceed independently (eg by accessing your account) and can also update them, modify them or, if permitted by law, delete them. In that case, we strongly encourage you to take control of your data.

In any case, you can exercise your rights by contacting us directly at the following contact details of our Privacy Office:
postal address: Newlab SRL - Piazza Fulcieri Paolucci de Calboli 1 - 16161 Genoa Italy; email address: privacy@newlablight.com

We will do our best to deal with your request promptly and free of charge, except when it would require disproportionate effort. In some cases, we may ask you to identify yourself before processing your request. If you are not satisfied with the response received, you can contact the competent supervisory authority in your jurisdiction.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint if you believe that the processing of personal data does not comply with the provisions of the law; this complaint can be proposed by registered letter with return receipt addressed to:
Guarantor for the protection of personal data, Piazza di Monte Citorio, 121, 00186 Roma, or through a certified e-mail message addressed toatrogetto@pec.gpdp.it (or through the contacts indicated on the website of the Guarantor).


HOW DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

For more information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please read our cookie policy located at the bottom of this document

DO WE COLLECT DATA FROM MINORS?

We do not intentionally collect data from individuals under the age of 18.
Special note for parents of persons under the age of 18: we recommend that you monitor and monitor the use of our products, systems, services, applications (including websites and other digital channels) by your children, in order to make sure they do not share data with us without your permission.

WHEN WILL THERE BE UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

This policy may change over time, to keep up to date we recommend visiting this document at any time to ensure that you always have the latest version, also checking the update date at the end of the document

***

INFORMATION ON NEWLAB SRL COOKIES

Newlab SRL aims to make the online experience and interaction with our websites more informative, relevant and supportive as possible. We use cookies or similar techniques for this purpose. We believe it is important to communicate to the user what cookies are used by our website and for what purposes. This will help protect privacy while ensuring the ease of use of our website as much as possible.


What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are stored on the user's terminal (computer or mobile device) when they visit certain websites. Newlab SRL may use similar techniques, such as pixels, Web beacons, device fingerprints, etc., which are collectively referred to as "cookie".

Why do we use cookies?
Cookies can be used for different purposes.
First, cookies may be required for the website to function properly. For example, without cookies, it would be difficult to remind a website of access by the user or products added to the cart. Those of this type are called required cookies.
Cookies can also be used to analyze the way in which a website is used, to count the number of visitors, for information on how the website can be improved. We do not link website usage statistics and other reports to individual websites. people. Those of this type are called analytical cookies.
Thirdly, social media cookies are used to allow social media to be integrated into the website, so that you can immediately add "Like" or share a page or product on your favorite social media service.
A fourth important use of cookies is to allow online advertising, which can be customized to display the most relevant and interesting advertisements for the user, both inside and outside the Newlab SRL websites. This occurs through advertising cookies (targeted).
Please note that the use of cookie settings on our website may not result in the deletion of cookies that have already been set. It is possible to proceed with the deletion through the browser settings as described below, after changing the cookie settings on our website.
If you visit a Newlab SRL website intended for visitors outside the EU, you can use your browser settings to make choices about cookies and privacy.

Management or disabling of cookies in the browser
Please note that Newlab SRL currently does not use a technical solution that allows the browser to respond to "Do Not Track" signals. In addition to using the cookie settings section on our website, at any time, you can manage cookie settings in your browser settings. It should also be noted that the browser settings may not offer the same ease of use as the cookie settings on our website. If you simply disable all cookies or all our cookies in your browser settings, you may encounter a bad one operation of some sections or features of our websites, because the browser can prevent the setting of functionally necessary cookies. Therefore, it is recommended to use Cookie Settings on our website, rather than disabling all cookies via the web browser.
Further information on how to disable cookies or manage cookie settings for the browser in use is available at the following addresses:
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Safari: http://help.apple.com/safari/mac/8.0/#/sfri11471

Our websites may use cookies to:
- Transfer information from one page to the next, for example when completing a long questionnaire or entering many details to place an order online;
- memorize preferences, for example the language, the position, the number of search results to be displayed and so on;
- store the settings for an optimal video display, such as buffer size and details regarding screen resolution;
- read the browser settings in use to ensure optimal viewing of our website on the screen;
- detect any improper use of our site and our services, for example by registering a series of failed access attempts consecutive;
- upload the website uniformly so that it is always accessible;
- offer the possibility to memorize the access status to avoid having to enter the access details each time;
- offer the possibility to add a comment on our website;
- optimize our website in real time according to the way the website is used, for example by having a field in a form turn on or flash after a period of inactivity.

Cookies that allow us to measure the level of use of the website (analytical cookies).
Our website can use analytical cookies for:
- keep track of the number of users who visit our Web pages;
- keep track of the time each user spends visiting our Web pages;
- detect the sequence of the various pages of our website visited by users;
- identify the parts of the site that need to be improved;
- optimize the website;
- request feedback on specific parts of our website.

Cookies for sharing the contents of our website through social media (cookies for social media)
These cookies may allow:
- to users connected to the selected social media, to share and mark "like" certain content on our website;
- to such social media to collect personal data for its own purposes.
Newlab SRL has no control over the way in which these social media use personal data. For more information about the cookies set by these social media and the data they may collect, we invite the user to consult the respective privacy policies. Below is a list of privacy notices relating to the social media channels most used by Newlab SRL:
Facebook
Google+
Twitter
Pinterest
LinkedIn
YouTube
Instagram
Vimeo

Cookies for displaying ads and targeted content (targeted advertising cookies)
In order to adapt information and advertising based on the interest and relevance of the user, we try to understand the likely interests of users based on visits and browsing behavior on Newlab SRL websites and other third party websites. Based on these interests we develop a segmented profile and then adapt the content and advertisements on our site to the various customer groups.
Even third parties who set cookies through our website can try to identify the interests of the user in this way and this information can also be used to offer content or advertisements that may seem of greater interest to the user on other sites Web, not of Newlab SRL. In this case, information about the visit to the current website can be combined with information from previous visits on websites other than ours.
Even if these cookies are not used, note that there is the possibility of displaying advertisements on our site; such ads will not be adapted to the user's interests and may vary depending on the content of the website. This type of online advertising related to content is comparable to television advertising: while watching a cooking program on TV, just to make a example, advertising of kitchen products is often offered during commercial interruptions.

We can use targeted advertising cookies for, or based on:
- record your visit on the websites and, therefore, evaluate your interests;
- check to see if you have clicked on an advertisement;
- keep track of the number of users who click on an advertisement;
- acquire information on his browsing behavior that will be transferred to other websites;
- third-party services to be used to display advertisements adapted to the needs, interests or preferences;
- determine which types, technologies and advertising networks are most effective for us;
- display advertisements on selected, sought-after products or to which the user has in some way been interested previously (retargeting);
- keep track of the advertisements already displayed so that the same ads are not always offered;
- display more interesting advertisements based on your use of social media
send questions or opinions about our products and, on this basis, display advertisements that are probably of greater interest to the user;
- reviews sent by the user to be reused as product recommendations on other pages
- be connected with authorized online retailers, to be informed about prices, availability and purchase conditions conditions of the Newlab SRL product of interest and keep track of purchase preferences;
- establish selected advertisements before making a purchase on our website;
- keep track of the number of orders generated by advertising, as well as the relative pecuniary value;
- receive direct marketing e-mails adapted according to one's interests (in case of explicit consent for the receipt of such e-mails) or direct marketing e-mails on products similar to those already purchased (in case of explicit refusal to receive such e-mails);
- the association of multiple devices (eg, phone, tablet, laptop) to a visitor so that it is possible to monitor whether an announcement on a device may have triggered an action (for example a purchase) on another device (known as "cross-device monitoring").

Concluding remarks:
Newlab SRL has the right to update this cookie policy periodically, for example following changes affecting our website or cookie regulations. We reserve the right to change the content of our cookie policy and the list of cookies at any time without notice. The new cookie information will be effective from the time of its publication. If the user does not intend to accept the terms of the updated information, he is invited to change his preferences or to stop using the Newlab SRL websites. If you continue to access or use our services after these changes have become effective, you agree to be bound by the terms contained in the new cookie policy. The updated information is available on this web page.

In case of further questions and / or comments, you can contact us at info@newlablight.com or access our contact page


Document updated to 17/6/2019